Local Election results 2016

Bickenhill

Candidate Party No. of Votes
LONGFIELD Mike Labour Party 565
MACNAUGHTON Gary David Green Party 403
RYAN Jim The Conservative Party Candidate 1493

Duly Elected: RYAN Jim

CON HOLD

Blythe

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BROWN Linda Independent Blythe Ward Residents Association Candidate 1048
HODGSON Jo Green Party 199
INSLEY Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 1598
MARWA Sardul Labour Party 280

Duly Elected: INSLEY Alex

CON GAIN

Castle Bromwich

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BUXTON-SAIT Cheryl Green Party 268
ENGLISH Ian Labour Party 465
RICHARDS Ted The Conservative Party Candidate 1859

Duly Elected: RICHARDS Ted

CON HOLD

Chelmsley Wood

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BELL Sally The Conservative Party Candidate 91
CHIDLER Emma Labour Party 224
WILLIAMS Chris Green Party 1652
WORSLEY Rosie UK Independence Party (UK I P) 231

Duly Elected: WILLIAMS Chris

GREEN HOLD

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Candidate Party No. of Votes
FAIRBURN Paul Martin Liberal Democrat 288
MCINTYRE Iona Elizabeth Jean Green Party 322
MEESON Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 2215
THACKER Elizabeth Labour Party 289

Duly Elected: MEESON Ken

CON HOLD

Elmdon

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BRAIN Marcus Christopher Labour Party 328
FAULKNER David John UK Independence Party (UK I P) 491
GOUGH Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 1120
KNIBB Ashleigh Green Party 96
SLATER Glenis Ann Liberal Democrat 1175

Duly Elected: SLATER Glenis Ann

LIB DEM HOLD

Kingshurst and Fordbridge

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BARKER Max The Conservative Party Candidate 266
DAVIES David Alan Derek Green Party 116
EVANS Sarah UK Independence Party (UK I P) 537
NASH Flo Labour Party 780

Duly Elected: NASH Flo

LAB HOLD

Knowle

Candidate Party No. of Votes
GAVIN Alison Natasha Green Party 375
JOHNSON Simon Labour Party 387
POTTS Jeff The Conservative Party Candidate 2303

Duly Elected: POTTS Jeff

CON HOLD

Lyndon

Candidate Party No. of Votes
ADEYEMO Ade Liberal Democrat 1060
THOMAS Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 901
TOLMAN Martin Labour Party 693
WILLIAMS Elaine Teresa Green Party 259

Duly Elected: ADEYEMO Ade

LIB DEM HOLD

Meriden

Candidate Party No. of Votes
CONNAN Cathy Labour Party 498
DICICCO Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 1891
KAYE Leslie John UK Independence Party (UK I P) 557
PEARSON Mark Joseph Green Party 219

Duly Elected: DICICCO Tony

CON HOLD

Olton

Candidate Party No. of Votes
FAIRBURN Jo Liberal Democrat 1554
GULATI Steve Labour Party 388
LINFIELD Carol Joy Green Party 232
QAIS Wazma The Conservative Party Candidate 1429

Duly Elected: FAIRBURN Jo

LIB DEM HOLD

Shirley East

Candidate Party No. of Votes
ALLEN Howard John Green Party 859
GRINSELL Karen The Conservative Party Candidate 1556
LEE Peter Charles Liberal Democrat 274
RAVEN Kevin Peter Labour Party 370

Duly Elected: GRINSELL Karen

CON HOLD

Shirley South

Candidate Party No. of Votes
ALLPORT Gary The Conservative Party Candidate 1401
EAMES Trevor Independent Solihull Ratepayers and Residents Association 339
MCLOUGHLIN Max Green Party 1587
ROGERS Antony Richard Liberal Democrat 159
YOUNG Shirley Rose Labour Party 247

Duly Elected: MCLOUGHLIN Max

GREEN GAIN

Shirley West

Candidate Party No. of Votes
ALLEN Maggie Green Party 1761
BROOKES Ray Labour Party 302
PRICE David The Conservative Party Candidate 865
TUCKER Bradley Jay Liberal Democrat 160

Duly Elected: ALLEN Maggie

GREEN HOLD

Silhill

Candidate Party No. of Votes
BARKER Trevor John Green Party 229
HOGARTH Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 2147
MARSH Janet Labour Party 406
MASON Jan Liberal Democrat 481

Duly Elected: HOGARTH Peter

CON HOLD

Smith's Wood

Candidate Party No. of Votes
COLE David Charles Labour Party 364
HAMILTON Jean Green Party 1306
JUNIPER Graham The Conservative Party Candidate 96
SHERIDAN Mike Social Democratic Party 17
SMITH Gary UK Independence Party (UK I P) 264

Duly Elected: HAMILTON Jean

GREEN GAIN

St. Alphege

Candidate Party No. of Votes
RYAN Maggie Green Party 292
SMITH Martin Liberal Democrat 473
TUXWORTH Paul Labour Party 377
WILD Kate The Conservative Party Candidate 2533

Duly Elected: WILD Kate

CON HOLD

Party Composition of the Council following election

Party Number of seats
Conservative  32
Labour  1
Liberal Democrat  6
Green  10
Independent  0
UKIP 2

See Also...

Live Chat

graphic which links to our Live Chat service

Feedback

Is this information helpful?

Tell us how we can improve this page



Contact us

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
If you continue to use the site, we'll assume you are happy to receive all cookies. For details, please see our privacy policy.